This particular database would be useful to keep track of the texts in a classroom. The database would make the texts accessible for the teacher to see what was available in the classroom. The teacher could easily pull up a list of books that are under 250 pages using the search engine feature.
Title Author Publisher Name ISBN Number Purchase Price Date Purchased Pages
Spirits of the EarthBobby Lake-ThomPlume9780452276505182009-05-10224
The Blue GirlCharles de LintFirebird978014240545182009-08-11384
A Boy's Own StoryEdmund WhitePenguin9780143114840142009-03-15208
If I StayGayle FormanDutton Children's9780525421030172009-03-15208
Just in CaseMeg RosoffPlume9780452289376142009-05-10256
The Mayor's TongueNathaniel RichRiverhead9781594483684162009-03-14320
City KidNelson GeorgeViking9780670020362262009-08-11272
Medieval MythsNorma Lorre GoodrichPlume9780452011281172009-03-15304
Growing UpRussell BakerSignet978045116838282009-08-11352
Corridor: A Graphic NovelSarnath BanerjeePenguin India9780144001088122009-08-11112
Database service by YourWebApps.com